Skip to content
This site uses cookies in accordance with our privacy policy. By continuing to use the site you are agreeing to their use.

Legal

This page provides legal information relating to this website. If you have any questions, please contact us.

Legal status

The Think Ahead Organisation is a registered charity and a company limited by guarantee.

Charity number: 1166577

Company number: 10015893

Registered office: 14 Buckingham Street, London, WC2N 6DF.

Personal information

Think Ahead is committed to safeguarding your personal information.

Whenever you provide such information, we will use and store your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998.

All individuals have the right to access personal information that is held about them and you can request a copy of any information that we hold about you. Please note that any request for this information may be subject to a payment of £10 to cover administrative costs. If you wish to make such a request please contact us.

Copyright

Unless explicitly stated otherwise, all rights including those in copyright in the content of this website are owned by or controlled for these purposes by Think Ahead.

Except as otherwise expressly permitted under copyright law or Think Ahead’s Terms of Use, the content of this site may not be copied, reproduced, republished, downloaded, posted, broadcast or transmitted in any way without first obtaining Think Ahead’s written permission or that of the copyright owner.

Where documents exist that are the responsibility of individual authors, the views contained within said documents do not necessarily represent the views of Think Ahead.

Security

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. While we strive to keep the information that you supply secure, please be aware that the Internet is not a fully secure medium. We use secure servers for collecting sensitive information.

Cookies

When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. Where services are delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your device; for example, computer or mobile phone. These include small files known as cookies. They cannot be used to identify you personally.

These pieces of information are used to improve services for you through, for example:

  • enabling a service to recognise your device so you don’t have to give the same information several times during one task
  • recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you don’t need to do it for every web page requested
  • measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and there’s enough capacity to ensure they are fast

Cookies do not contain any personal information about you and cannot be used to identify an individual user. If you choose not to accept the cookie, this will not affect your access to the majority of facilities available on our website.

All computers have the ability to decline cookies. You can easily decline or remove cookies from your computer using the settings within the Internet Options section in your browser control panel.

By using our site you agree to accept this privacy policy and are aware that our policy may change with time. Any changes to this policy will appear on this web page.

Disclaimer

Whilst every care has been taken in preparing the information published on this website, Think Ahead does not guarantee the accuracy or currency of the content. Think Ahead cannot be held responsible for any errors or omissions and accepts no liability whatsoever for any loss or damage howsoever arising. Think Ahead reserves the right to remove or alter content or take down this website at any time without notice.

Governing law

This legal notice and all issues regarding this website are governed by English law.